2018 Senior Awards Night

/, Senior Awards Night/2018 Senior Awards Night

The Education Foundation hosted the annual Senior Awards Night on May 16th, 2018 at the PBL High School. Guests were invited to enjoy food and desserts and then a presentation of scholarships and awards. Congratulations to the award recipients and thank you to the generous scholarships and awards that provide opportunities for our students and community.

Click here to see photos of the Award Winners that can be found on PBL Education Foundation’s Facebook page

2018 Award Winners

Mr. and Mrs. David Arthur Frederick Memorial Scholarship – Madison Grohler

Nancy Frederick Sweet Memorial Scholarship – Emma Stocking

Order of the Eastern Star – Jaxson Coplea

Masonic Lodge Scholarship –  Ariana Gentler, Cassidi Nuckols

Virginia L. Graham Scholarship – Logan Knuth

Robert Rohlfing Scholarship – Jacob Watts

Pheasants Forever Ford County Scholarship – Mitch St. Peter

Iroquois SWCD & Pheasants Forever Conservation Scholarship – Mitch St. Peter

PBL Youth Football & Cheerleading Scholarship – Maya Brust, Keegan Lantz

Jeff Sellek Memorial Scholarship – Jaxson Coplea

Paxton Park District Scholarship – Austin Sanders

Onarga Academy Scholarship – Austin Sanders

Kelly Griffin Scholarship – Cassidi Nuckols

First Lutheran Church Scholarship – Ariana Gentler

Parkland Computer Foundations Certification – Seth Allen, Joel Deatrick, Kody Harrison, Tanner Longest, Alex Pippin, Drew Riggleman

Artist of the Year Award – Adelaide Penzo

American Legion Award Honorable Mention – Madison Grohler, Kody Harrison

American Legion Award Winners – Logan Knuth, Adam McMullin

Illinois Principal’s Award – Kody Harrison and Logan Knuth

The News Gazette Journalist Recognition Award – Madison Grohler

Evelyn Wylie Burton Scholarship – Liberty Jamison

Helen G. Moore Scholarship – Kody Harrison

Reynolds-Barwick Scholarship – Jaxson Coplea

William Goetting Scholarship – Breanna Brokate

Nextstep Commercial Products Scholarship – Kyle Goetting

Marilyn M. Weber Scholarship – Austin Sanders

Beecher Scholarship – Olivia Frichtl

DAR/SAR Awards – Logan Knuth and Kody Harrison

Illinois State Scholar Awards – Maya Brust, Joel Deatrick, Madison Grohler, Kody Harrison, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Liberty Jamison, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Benjamin McClure, Justus McMillan, Adam Mcmullen, Cassidi Nuckols

The Silver Presidential Honoree – Felipe Barradas

The Gold Presidential Honorees – Maya Brust, Joel Deatrick, Kody Harrison, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Zane Inman, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Adam McMullin

Outstanding Math Student Award – Adam Mcmullen

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Awards – Marissa Arnett, Maya Brust, Jaxson Coplea, Joel Deatrick, Olivia Frichtl, Kyle Getting, Kali Goudy, Madison Grohler, Kody Harrison, Kaitlin Harms, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Liberty Jamison, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Keegan Lantz, Ben McClure, Adam McMullin, Cassidi Nuckols, Gavin Ogburn, Tyler Pichon, Dylan Polson, Austin Potter, Will Pound, Jenna San Diego, Sidney Schwarz, Brandon Scott, Emma Stocking, Page Stricklin, Jacob Watts, Lindsay Windler

SVC All-Academic Team – Marissa Arnett, Maya Brust, Jaxson Coplea, Joel Deatrick, Olivia Frichtl, Kyle Goetting, Kali Goudy, Madison Grohler, Kody Harrison, Kaitlin Harms, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Liberty Jamison, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Keegan Lantz, Ben McClure, Adam McMullin, Cassidi Nuckols, Gavin Ogburn, Tyler Pichon, Dylan Polson, Austin Potter, Will Pound, Jenna San Diego, Sidney Schwarz, Brandon Scott, Emma Stocking, Page Stricklin, Jacob Watts, Lindsay Windler

SVC Principal’s Male Academic Award – Adam Mcmullen

SVC Principal’s Male Athletic Award – Jaxson Coplea

SVC Principal’s Female Athletic Award – Cassidi Nuckols

Honor Roll Awards – Seth Allen, Kayley Anderson, Marissa Arnett, Brady Barfield, Jordan Blackburn, Breanna Brokate, Travis Brown, Austin Bruens, Maya Brust, Aaron Caspers, Jaxson Coplea, Race Crim, Joel Deatrick, Tammra Degarmo, Esperanza Duarte, Diane Estrada, Olivia Frichtl, Ariana Gentzler, Kyle Goetting, Kalena Goudy, Madison Grohler, Victoria Guillaume, Kaitlin Harms, Kody Harrison, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Zane Inman, Liberty Jamison, Valeree Johnson, Hayley Keeling, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Keaton Krumwiede, Keegan Lantz, Tanner Longest, Ashlee Martin, Benjamin McClure, Justus McMillian, Adam McMullin, Kaylee Miller, Alicia Montenegro, Jonathan Muller, Antonio Najera, Angel Nava Camarena, Cassidi Nuckols, Gavin Ogburn, Alec Otto, Ryan Perkinson, Tyler Pichon, Katherine Pierce, Alexander Pippin, Dane Polson, Dylan Polson, Austin Potter, William Pound, Andrew Riggleman, Rebecca Rostas, Branden Ruder, Anne Rutledge, Jenna San Diego, Austin Sanders, Sidney Schwarz, Brandon Scott, Wyatt Sellek, Selina Sowka-Schuldt, Mitchell St. Peter, Morgan Stevenson, Emma Stocking, Page Stricklin, Jacob Watts, Garet Williams, Lindsey Windler, Alexis Wisniewski, Nathan Woodmansee, Sydne Yaden

2018-10-22T13:45:35+00:00May 17th, 2018|Scholarships, Senior Awards Night|0 Comments